• Test-1
    2 1. Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow: Renewable Energy (RE) is the future. With that said, one can argue that the future has arrived, in parts at least. Worldwide acceptance towards green energy is giving the sustainable energy sector more market share every year. The growth is consistent, with each year out-performing the previous, leading renewable energy to account for 1/3rd of global energy capacity. It’s fair to state that the growth trajectory is incredible, and considering that it took only a little more than a just decade to reach this position, we could call it _____________. However, the most important question is, is this satisfactory? The goal of green energy transition is to solve growing energy scarcity and reduce dependency on fossil fuels in order to move towards a fully sustainable energy landscape. Therefore, to identify success, we need to compare renewable energy growth with the current scenario. According to WHO’s estimates, currently, more than 7 million people die every year from pollution, up from 4.2 million in 2016. Fossil fuel consumption has increased globally from 94,462/twh in 2000 to 1,33,853/twh now. The rise in population (currently 7.7 billion) indicates a steady growth in energy demand worldwide. In comparison, the fact that renewable energy took a decade to become 1/3 of energy capacity is not the ideal pace, considering we might not have two more decades to wait for RE to catch up. Source: www.forbesindia.com Which of the following words is most similar to the word ‘fair’ with reference to the context of the passage? A.Excellent B.Reasonable C.Coloured D.Diligent E.Prejudiced 2.Which of the following is similar inmeaning to 'Account for'? A.To form a particular part of something B.To consider or regard C.Take an opportunity D.Doing anything risky E.Take control of 3.Which of the following words can mostappropriately fill in the blank, as given inthe passage, grammatically andcontextually? It’s fair to state that the growth trajectoryis incredible, and considering that it tookonly a little more than a just decade toreach this position, we could call it_____________. A.Phenomenal B.Affordable C.Inadequate D.Affective E.Dismal 4.Direction: Read the given passagecarefully and answer the questions thatfollow. Certain words are printed in boldto help you locate them while answeringsome of these. Renewable Energy (RE) is the future.With that said, one can argue that thefuture has arrived, in parts at least.Worldwide acceptance towards greenenergy is giving the sustainable energysector more market share every year.The growth is consistent, with each yearout-performing the previous, leadingrenewable energy to account for 1/3rdof global energy capacity. It’s fair to state that the growthtrajectory is incredible, and consideringthat it took only a little more than a justdecade to reach this position, we couldcall it _____________. However, themost important question is, is thissatisfactory? The goal of green energytransition is to solve growing energyscarcity and reduce dependency on fossilfuels in order to move towards a fullysustainable energy landscape. Therefore,to identify success, we need to comparerenewable energy growth with thecurrent scenario. According to WHO’s estimates, currently,more than 7 million people die every yearfrom pollution, up from 4.2 million in 3 2016. Fossil fuel consumption has increased globally from 94,462/twh in 2000 to 1,33,853/twh now. The rise in population (currently 7.7 billion) indicates a steady growth in energy demand worldwide. In comparison, the fact that renewable energy took a decade to become 1/3 of energy capacity is not the ideal pace, considering we might not have two more decades to wait for RE to catch up. Source: www.forbesindia.com Which of the following statement (s) if true, will support the author’s claim that the rate of growth in Renewable Energy is not satisfactory? I.The use of fossil fuels to satisfy energyneeds continues to be a popular choice. II.The issue of energy scarcity is beingaddressed by the use of RE in a moreappropriate manner. III.Government and privateorganisations are working together todevelop technology which operates onRE. A.Only I B.Only III C.Only II D.Both I and II E.Both II and III 5.Which of the following is NOT true withrespect to the context of the passage? I.Deaths due to increased pollution levelhave escalated in the past few years. II.Though the rate of growth in RE is lessthan required, it has been consistent. III.More market share allotment to greenenergy has given RE a worldwideacceptance. A.Only II B.Only III C.Only I D.Both I and II E.Both II and III 6.Which of the following is/are the goal(s)of the green energy transition? A.Solve the growing energy scarcity. B.Reduce dependency on fossil fuels. C.Reduce the death rate due to increasedpollution levels. D.To steady the growth in energydemand. E.Both A and B 7.Which of the following can be inferredfrom the statement “one can argue thatthe future has arrived, in parts at least”? A.The growth trajectory in the field ofrenewable energy is incredible. B.The dependency on fossil fuels hassignificantly reduced. C.The sustainable energy sector hasidentified RE to be an ideal component. D.The pace at which RE is developing isconsistent but not ideal. E.None of the above. 8.Direction: In this question, twocolumns I and II and three sentencesare given, which are divided into twoparts. Column I (A, B and C) consists offirst half of each sentence and Column II(D, E and F) consists of second half ofeach sentence. Match column I withcolumn II, so that the sentences formedare both meaningful and grammaticallycorrect. Choose the correct option as youranswer. I. A)Market research has shown us that B)The government has C)Demand has outstripped II. D)Supplied of qualified teachers E)People are loyal to a brand not prices F)Reforms are entire tax system A.C-F B.B-D C.A-E D.All of the above E.None of the above 9.Direction: In this question, twocolumns I and II and three sentencesare given, which are divided into twoparts. Column I (A, B and C) consists offirst half of each sentence and Column II(D, E and F) consists of second half ofeach sentence. Match column I withcolumn II, so that the sentences formedare both meaningful and grammaticallycorrect. Choose the option as youranswer. 4 I. A)The rumours of petrol B)The body of the camera make C)The threat of war has adversely II. D)Is highly resilient for indoor use. E)Shortage turned out to be false. F)Impacted burns as actively. A.B-D B.A-E C.C-F D.Both A-E and B-D E.Both B-D and C-F 10.Direction: In this question, twocolumns I and II and three sentencesare given, which are divided into twoparts. Column I (A, B and C) consists offirst half of each sentence and Column II(D, E and F) consists of second half ofeach sentence. Match column I withcolumn II, so that the sentences formedare both meaningful and grammaticallycorrect. Choose the correct option as youranswer. I. A)Countries are willing to do B)The effects of afforestation on C)The scheme seeks to II. D)ensure a toilet in all households. E)anything to avoid recession. F)biodiversity need to be analysed. A.C-F B.B-D C.A-E D.All of the above E.None of the above 11.I. A)Traveling with co-workers is a greatchance B)It is scientifically proven that C)A jam-packed business trip doesn’t II. D)to get to know them on a deeper level. E)running is beneficial for health. F)allowed a lot of flexibility with time. A.B-E B.A-D C.C-F D.Both B-E and C-F E.Both A-D and B-E 12.I. A)The national unemployment rate B)The policy emphasizes on C)We need to teach children to II. D)increasing farmer’s income. E)make peace with your body. F)be gentle towards fellow citizens. A.C-D B.B-F C.A-E D.All of the above E.None of the above 13.I. A)The objective of the exercise is to B)Theproblems of poverty, homelessness C)The villagers are furious about the II. D)andunemployment are all interconnected. E)decision to close the railway station. F)nurture the imagination of children. A.B-D B.A-F C.C-E D.All of the above E.None of the above 14.Direction: A sentence with oneblank is given, indicating that somethinghas been omitted. Choose the word thatbest fits the blank. He looked _____________ for hiscalculator but could not find it. A.By B.Around C.On D.Up E.Out 15.Direction: A sentence with one blankis given, indicating that something hasbeen omitted. Choose the word that bestfits the blank. The admin has taken the steps to_____________ the education system ofthe state. A.Revamp B.Improved C.Increase 5 D.Rehearse E.Deteriorate 16.Direction: A sentence with one blankis given, indicating that something hasbeen omitted. Choose the word that bestfits the blank. This country remains poor despite_____________ rich in naturalresources. A.Very B.Of it being C.Have been D.It well E.Being 17.Direction: A sentence with one blankis given, indicating that something hasbeen omitted. Choose the word that bestfits the blank. Healthcare & education are one of themost _____________ sectors in thecountry. A.Iterative B.Profiteer C.Loss D.Overcharged E.Cashing 18.Direction: A sentence with one blankis given, indicating that something hasbeen omitted. Choose the word that bestfits the blank. The navy officer was fascinated with shipssince childhood and _____________ be aseafarer. A.Wished to B.Attempt C.Frenzy D.Is trying E.Wanted 19.Direction: A sentence with one blankis given, indicating that something hasbeen omitted. Choose the word that bestfits the blank. If the proposal directly ______________persons without their free and informedconsent, then it should be rejected. A.Liberates B.Harms C.Informs D.Raises E.Agrees 20.Direction: Read the sentence to findout whether there is an error in it. Theerror, if any, will be in one part of thesentence. The number corresponding tothat part will be your answer. If the givensentence is correct as it is, mark theanswer as ‘No error’. Ignore the errors ofpunctuation, if any. Leaders do value inquisitive (1)/ minds,but he often stifle (2)/ curiosity, fearing itwill (3)/ increase risk and inefficiency. (4) A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.No Error 21.Although butter contains high (1)/levels of calories and (2)/ fat, yet it maynot encourage (3)/ long-term weightgain. (4) A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.No Error 22.The path to success not only (1)/requires a great deal of (2)/ creativity butalso demands (3)/ vision, flexible, andintegrity. (4) A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.No Error 23.Over the past two decades, (1)/ thecountry have emerged (2)/ as one ofAfrica’s most (3)/ successful and liberaleconomies. (4) A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.No Error 24.Have knowledge is one (1)/ thing butbeing able to (2)/ communicate it toothers (3)/ is another kettle of fish. (4) A.1 6 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.No Error 25.Home to some of (1)/ the finestmuseums and (2)/ art galleries in UAE,(3)/ Sharjah is a cultural oasis. (4) A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.No Error 26.Direction: In the following passage,there are blanks each of which has beennumbered. These numbers correspond tothe question numbers. Against eachquestion, five words have beensuggested, one of which would fill theblank appropriately. Mark the suitableword as the answer. Despite its (###Q1###) andinaccuracies in early iterations, there’s nodenying that AI is transforming our dailylives at an incredible pace and most of thetime the features, and broadly speaking,the (###Q2###) it offers areextremely useful. But in terms of itsability to completely transform theenergy industry (and specifically oilfield)economics it’s important to consider whymuch of the early AI conversation needsto be tempered with a degree ofobjectivity. The reality is one of marginalgains in many areas - much like creatinga good sports team, over time these gainsadd up rather than causing(###Q3###) results everywhere. Andthis is especially the case within theenergy industry. Some conversations inthe energy industry suggest that AI cannow (###Q4###) everything in onegiant leap. The fact is, as a highlyvaluable additional factor, it can and willprovide significant (###Q5###)improvements. But it’s unlikely toradically transform everything overnight. Find the appropriate word in each case. A.Credible B.Faults C.Results D.Feeble E.Success 27.Find the appropriate word in eachcase. A.Freedom B.Lives C.Change D.Knowledge E.Benefits 28.Find the appropriate word in eachcase. A.Instantaneous B.Delayed C.Wrecking D.Accumulation E.Indifference 29.Find the appropriate word in eachcase. A.Sustain B.Pervasive C.Transform D.Inclusion E.Carry 30.Find the appropriate word in eachcase. A.Overdue B.Radical C.Static D.Incremental E.Lifestyle 31.Direction: Find the missing term ingiven series. 15, 8, 9, 15, 32, ? A.82.5 B.81.5 C.84.5 D.80.5 E.86 32.Direction: What should come inplace of the question mark '?' in thefollowing number series? 18, 24, 36, 56, 86,? A.128 B.118 C.124 D.130 E.126 7 33.Direction: Find the missing term ingiven series. 222, 110, 54, 26, ? A.8 B.11 C.13 D.9 E.12 34.Direction: Find the missing term ingiven series. 2, 1, 1, 1.5, 3, ? A.4.5 B.6 C.7.5 D.8 E.7.2 35.Direction: Find the missing term ingiven series. 26, 63, 124, 215, ? A.315 B.421 C.342 D.426 E.388 36.Direction: In the following question,two equations are given in variables Xand Y. You have to solve these equationsand determine the relation between X andY. A)5x + 2y = 31 B)3x + 7y = 36 A.X > Y B.X ≥ Y C.X < Y D.X ≤ Y E.X = Y or No relation can be established 37.Direction: In the following questiontwo equations are given in variables Xand Y. You have to solve these equationsand determine the relation between X andY. A)x2 – 7x + 12 = 0 B ) y2 – 9y + 20 = 0 A.X > Y B.X ≥ Y C.X < Y D.X ≤ Y E.X = Y or No relation can be established 38.Direction: In the following questiontwo equations are given in variables Xand Y. You have to solve these equationsand determine the relation between X andY. A)(x + 1)2 = 122 B)y2 + 2y – 143 = 0 A.X > Y B.X ≥ Y C.X < Y D.X ≤ Y E.X = Y or No relation can be established 39.Direction: In the following questiontwo equations are given in variables Xand Y. You have to solve these equationsand determine the relation between X andY. 6x2 + 5x + 1 = 0 4y2 + 4y + 1 = 0 A.If X > Y B.If X < Y C.If X ≥ Y D.If X ≤ Y E.If X = Y or no relation can beestablished 40.Direction: In the following questiontwo equations are given in variables Xand Y. You have to solve these equationsand determine the relation between X andY. x2 – 16x + 64 = 0 Y2 = 64 A.If X > Y B.If X < Y C.If X ≥ Y D.If X ≤ Y E.If X=Y or No relation can beestablished 41.Direction: Study the following pie-chart and table carefully to answer thequestions that follow. Percentage of visitors (male and female)in a museum on the given 3 days-Friday,Saturday and Sunday is depicted in thepie chart given below. Total number of visitors on the giventhree days = 400 8 Ratio of male visitors to female visitors on the given three days is depicted in the table given below: On Tuesday, the number of female visitors was 1/5 more than that of Saturday. If the respective ratio between the number of male visitors and that of female visitors on Tuesday is 11 : 6, then what was the total number of visitors (male and female) on Tuesday? A.208 B.170 C.182 D.130 E.156 42.What is the total number of malevisitors on the given 3 days together? A.220 B.230 C.200 D.210 E.190 43.Out of the total number of visitors onSaturday, 35% were adults. The cost for1 adult’s ticket is double that for onechild’s ticket. If the total amount collectedfrom selling tickets on Saturday wasRs.8100. What is the cost of 1 adult’sticket? A.Rs.200 B.Rs.160 C.Rs.120 D.Rs.100 E.Rs.50 44. What is the central angle corresponding to the number of visitors (male and female) on Sunday (in degrees)? A.172.8° B.165.6° C.162° D.154° E.198° 45.The number of female visitors onFriday was what percentage of thenumber of female visitors on Sunday? A.70% B.85% C.80% D.65% E.75% 46.Direction: What approximate valuewill come in place of the question mark(?) in the following question? (You are notexpected to calculate the exact value) 8.02 – (? – 9.01) + (10.92)2 = 120 A.0 B.18 C.21 D.24 E.23 47. A.226 B.242 C.256 D.351 E.248 48. A.30 B.17 C.27 D.24 E.3 49. A.5 B.8 C.10 D.12 E.3 9 50. A.35 B.42 C.37 D.40 E.33 51.A started business with Rs. 600 and Bwith Rs. 900. After 5 months B left and Cjoined with capital Rs. 600 less than B. Ifat the end of year profit of C was Rs 3500,then find the total profit at the end ofyear. A.Rs. 46000 B.Rs. 36000 C.Rs. 28000 D.Rs. 23000 E.None of these 52.Cost price of A is twice the cost priceof B. If the selling price of B is Rs.3600and it is sold at the profit of 20%, thenfind the cost price of A. A.Rs.3000 B.Rs.6000 C.Rs.8000 D.Rs.2000 E.Rs.10000 53.Train A crosses a vertical pole at thespeed of 15 m/s in 20 seconds. Speed oftrain A is 3 m/s less than the speed oftrain B and length of train B is 30 meterless than length of train A. Find the timetaken by Train B to cross 270 meter longplatform. A.20 seconds B.15 seconds C.30 seconds D.45 seconds E.40 seconds 54.The ratio of speed of a boat in stillwater to speed of the current is 10 : 1. Ifratio of the time taken by the boat totravel D km downstream to the timetaken to travel (D – 45) km upstream is3 : 2. Find the value of D. A.88 B.54 C.110 D.99 E.66 55.4 years hence the sum of ages of Aand B will be 16 years more than the sumof the present ages of B and C. 4 yearsago the sum of A’s age and C’s age was32 years, then what is the present age ofC? A.18 years B.14 years C.10 years D.16 years E.12 years 56.40 men can complete a work in 48days. If 64 men started working and afterX days, 32 more men joined the work. Ifthe remaining work is completed in days, then find the value of X. A.2 B.5 C.8 D.4 E.6 57.Cost of gardening the circular field Cat Rs.10 per meter square is Rs.3465.Side of the square field S is equals to thediameter of the circular field C. find theperimeter of square field. A.108 B.84 m C.78 m D.112 m E.None of these 58.4 years ago, the ratio of ages of A andB was 9 : 11 and 6 years hence, the ratioof ages of A and B will be 7 : 8. Find thepresent age of B. A.22 years B.24 years C.26 years D.37 years E.None of these 59.The cost price of the two chairs issame. Difference between their sellingprices is Rs. 90. On selling one chair, aperson got a profit of 12% and on sellinganother he got a profit of 18%. Find thecost price of each chair. 10 A.Rs. 1200 B.Rs. 1500 C.Rs. 1800 D.Rs. 2400 E.Rs. 1000 60.Direction: The bar graph shows thetotal number of male and female lives infour different towns and table shows thenumber of males and females whose agesare above 40 years. Read the datacarefully and answer the questionsbelow: Find the average number of those males and females whose ages are below and equals to 40 years of town A, C and D. A.180 B.160 C.190 D.200 E.210 61.Find the ratio of the those number ofmales and females whose ages are above40 years in town A and B to those malesand females whose ages are below andequals to 40 years in town D. A.1: 1 B.3: 5 C.2: 5 D.4: 7 E.1: 3 62.If 40% of population in town B whoseages are below and equals to 40 years aremale and 40% of population in town Dwhose ages are below and equals to 40years are female. Find the differencebetween the females of town B and Dwhose ages are below and equals to 40 years. A.46 B.52 C.49 D.58 E.39 63.Number of males and females in townA whose ages are below and equals to 40years is what percent less than thosenumber of males and females in town Dwhose ages are below and equals to 40years. A.10% B.12% C.7% D.5% E.17% 64.Direction: The bar graph shows thetotal number of male and female lives infour different towns and table shows thenumber of males and females whose agesare above 40 years. Read the datacarefully and answer the questionsbelow: If in another town E, total males and females are 10% more than the total males and females in town A and those males and females whose ages are above 40 years is 20% more than those males and females whose ages are above 40 years in town C. find the number of those males and females in town E whose ages are below and equals to 40 years. A. 132 B.128 C.142 D.124 11 E.138 65.Ratio of age A after two years to thepresent age of B is 5: 6 and ratio of ageof A 8 years hence to the age of B 6 yearhence is 6: 7. Find B’s present age. A.30 B.34 C.36 D.28 E.24 66.Direction: Study the followinginformation and answer the givenquestions carefully. Six boxes A, B, C, D, E and F are kept oneabove the other. They like differentcolours viz. Red, Orange, Pink, Blue,Violet and Green but not necessarily inthe same order. Box C is kept immediately above theorange coloured box. Two boxes are keptbetween the orange coloured box andpink coloured box. Only three boxes arethere between the pink coloured box andbox E. Box E is not blue in colour. Redcoloured box is kept immediately abovethe pink coloured box. Box F is Violet incolour. Box A is immediately above boxB.Box D is orange in colour. How many boxes are there between boxA and box C? A.One B.Two C.Three D.Four E.None 67.Which box is kept at the secondposition from the bottom? A.D B.E C.A D.B E.C 68.Which box is green in colour? A.C B.D C.A D.E E.B 69.Which box is kept immediately abovebox E? A.A B.F C.D D.B E.C 70.How many boxes are kept above boxF? A.One B.Two C.Three D.Four E.None of these 71.Direction: Study the followinginformation and answer the givenquestions carefully. Point Q is 16m to the south of point P.Point R is 5m to the west of point Q. PointT is 25m to the north of point R. Point Vis 10m to the east of point T. Point J is 9mto the south of point V. In which direction is point V with respectto point Q? A.North East B.North West C.East D.South West E.North 72.If W is to the west of point J and tothe north of point R, then what is thedistance between point W and point T? A.9m B.18m C.15m D.5m E.None of these 73.In which direction and at whatdistance is point P with respect to point J? A.10m towards north B.10m towards east C.5m towards east D.10m towards south E.5m towards west 74.Direction: Study the followinginformation and answer the givenquestions carefully. 12 Six people A, M, N, C, O and G are sitting around a triangle in such a way that three of them are sitting at the corners and three of them are sitting in the middle of the sides. Those who are sitting at the corners face inside and those who are sitting in the middle of the sides face outside. A sits at the corner. M is an immediate neighbour of A. Two people sit between M and C. O sits to the immediate left of C. N is an immediate neighbour of O. What is the position of O with respect to C? A.Third to the right B.Fourth to the left C.Immediate left D.Second to the right E.None of these 75.How many persons are sittingbetween A and O? A.One B.Two C.Three D.Four E.Five 76.Who is sitting second to the right ofA? A.M B.G C.O D.N E.C 77.How many such pairs of letters arethere in the word ‘PERSUADE’, each ofwhich has as many letters between themin the word (in both forward andbackward directions) as they havebetween them in the English alphabeticalseries? A.One B.Two C.Three D.Four E.More than four 78.Direction: Study the followinginformation carefully and answer thequestions given below: 9 people are sitting in a straight line and some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south. The distance between any two immediate neighbours is the same. All the given information is not necessarily in the same order. P sits second from one of the extreme ends of the line. R sits third to the right of P. Two people sit between R and S. U sits second to the right of S. Immediate neighbours of S face a direction opposite to that of S. Immediate neighbours of U face opposite directions. T sits second to the right of U. Both U and T face the same direction. W is a neighbour of T. W and T face opposite directions. Persons sitting at extreme ends face opposite directions. Q sits second to the left of V. X does not face south. How many people sit between W and V. A.2 B.6 C.4 D.5 E.None of these 79.Four of the following five are alike ina certain way, find the odd one out. A.Q B.W C.P D.V E.R 80.Who among the following sit at theextreme ends? A.VX B.QS C.QX D.XS E.VS 81.What is the position of T with respectto P. A.Third to the right B.Immediate left C.Fifth to the left D.Sixth to the right E.Second to the right 82.Who sits to the immediate right of Q. A.T B.W C.U 13 D.S E.X 83.In a certain code language, ‘TABLE’ iscoded as ‘BUEFM’ and ‘PRAYS’ is coded as‘SQDTZ’, then how ‘MINOR’ will be codedin the same manner? A.JNSQP B.JQNSP C.JNQSP D.JNSPQ E.JNPQS 84.Direction: In each of the followingquestions, some statements are givenand these statements are followed by twoconclusions numbered I and II. You haveto take the given statements to be trueeven if they seem to be at variance fromcommonly known facts. Read theconclusions and then decide which of thegiven conclusions logically follows fromthe given statements disregardingcommonly known facts. Statements: Only a few teachers are males. A few males are boys. Conclusions: I.All teachers being males is a possibility. II.All teachers being boys is a possibility. A.Only conclusion I is true. B.Only conclusion II is true. C.Either conclusion I or II is true. D.Neither conclusion I nor II is true. E.Both conclusions I and II are true. 85.Statements: All cars are toys. Some toys are lamps. Conclusions: I.Only a few cars are lamps. II.Some cars are not toys. A.Only conclusion I is true. B.Only conclusion II is true. C.Either conclusion I or II is true. D.Neither conclusion I nor II is true. E.Both conclusions I and II are true. 86.Statements: All telegrams are stamps. All mobiles are telegrams. Conclusions: I.Only a few telegrams are mobiles. II.Some stamps are telegrams. A.Only conclusion I is true. B.Only conclusion II is true. C.Either conclusion I or II is true. D.Neither conclusion I nor II is true. E.Both conclusions I and II are true. 87.Statements: A few ducks are birds. Only birds are eggs. Conclusions: I.All birds being eggs is a possibility. II.All ducks being eggs is a possibility. A.Only conclusion I is true B.Only conclusion II is true C.Either conclusion I or II is true D.Neither conclusion I nor II is true E.Both conclusions I and II are true 88.Direction: Study the followinginformation carefully and answer thequestions given below: Eight persons – Arushi, Bubbly, Charan,Dinkar, Edward, Fancy, Gani and Hariconsists of a family of three generationssuch that there are three females and twomarried couples in the family. For everyperson of the family either both or noneof the parents are alive. Charan’s sister–in–law is mother of Gani. Hari is anunmarried female. Gani’s mother doesn’thave any siblings. Arushi is father–in–lawof Fancy who is mother of two children.Bubbly is grandmother of Gani who isnephew of Dinkar. How is Hari related to Arushi? A.Daughter B.Grandson C.Granddaughter D.Daughter – in – law E.Niece 89.How is Dinkar related to Hari? A.Aunty B.Father – in – law C.Cousin D.Uncle E.None of the above 90.How many children does Arushi have? A.None B.One C.Two 14 D.Three E.Four 91.If Vani is Dinkar’s daughter, then howis Fancy related to Vani? A.Mother – in – law B.Sister – in – law C.Aunt D.Cousin E.Cannot be determined 92.Direction: Read the followinginformation carefully and answer thequestions which follow. P, Q, R, S, T and V live on different floorsin the same building having its six floorsnumbered one to six (the ground floor isnumbered 1, the floor above it isnumbered 2, and so on, till the topmostfloor is numbered 6). Q lives on an even-numbered floor. Onlytwo people live between the floors onwhich Q and V live. S lives on a floorimmediately above the floor on which Rlives. S does not live on an odd-numberedfloor. P does not live on a floor which isimmediately above or immediately belowthe floor on which T lives. P does not liveon the lowermost floor, i.e., floor no. 1. Who amongst the following live on thefloors exactly between the floors on whichQ and V live? A.R, S B.P, R C.S, T D.P, T E.Cannot be determined 93.Who amongst the following lives onfloor number 5? A.P B.Q C.T D.V E.Cannot be determined 94.On which of the following floors doesT live ? A.3rd B.5th C.1st D.4th E.Cannot be determined 95.How many people live on the floorsabove the floor on which P live? A.None B.One C.Two D.Three E.Cannot be determined 96.Direction: Study the followinginformation carefully to answer thequestions given below. S N E 7 R % F 9 D 6 # G I $ 4 F H * 3 10L 5 A @ 11 B Y & Z How many such consonants are there inthe above arrangement, each of which isimmediately followed by a vowel but notimmediately preceded by a number? A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.5 97.How many such consonants are therein the above arrangement, each of whichis immediately preceded by a vowel orimmediately followed by a symbol but notboth? A.0 B.1 C.2 D.3 E.4 98.Which of the following is the 8th to theleft of the 16th from the left end in theabove arrangement? A.9 B.F C.D D.# E.None of these 99.How many such pairs of letters arethere in the word DECAYS, each of whichhas as many letters between them in theword (in both forward and backwarddirections) as they have between them inthe English alphabetical series? A.One B.Two C.Three D.None 15 E.More than three 100.In a row of students in a class,position of Andrew from the left side ofthe row is 32nd and position of Andrewfrom right side of the row is 41st. Find thetotal number of students in the row? A.78 B.72 C.69 D.73 E.None of these 16 ###ANSWERS### 1.Ans. B. In the context of the passage, stating thatthe growth trajectory is incredible is justor appropriate in the givencircumstances, considering that it tookonly a little more than a just decade toreach this position. The appropriate wordamong the given options is 'reasonable'.So, the correct answer is option B. Diligent: having or showing care andconscientiousness in one's work or duties. Prejudiced: having or showing a dislike ordistrust that is derived from prejudice;bigoted. 2.Ans. A. In the context of the passage, 'Accountfor' implies that of the total global energycapacity, the part contributed byrenewable energy is one-third. So, thecorrect answer is option A. 3.Ans. A. The statement mentions that 'the growthtrajectory is incredible' and thathappened during a very short span oftime. Overall, the growth andachievement can be considered'remarkable or exceptional'. The mostappropriate among the given options is'phenomenal'. So, the correct answer isoption A. 4.Ans. A. Only statement (I) supports the author’sclaim that the rate of growth inRenewable Energy is not satisfactory. Itmentions that fossil fuels are still apopular choice. This means alternativeenergy options are not available, thussupporting the author’s claim. 5.Ans. B. It is mentioned in the passage,“Worldwide acceptance towards greenenergy is giving the sustainable energysector more market share every year”.Statement III mentions the opposite andthus is incorrect in context of the givenpassage 6.Ans. E. It has been mentioned in the passagethat “The goal of green energy transitionis to solve growing energy scarcity andreduce dependency on fossil fuels in orderto move towards a fully sustainable energy landscape”. The two points have been mentioned in A and B. So, the correct option is E. 7.Ans. D. The statement “one can argue that thefuture has arrived, in parts at least”implies that Renewable Energy has madeit presence felt, but it is not as much as itis required to be. The same idea has beenmentioned in option D, which is thecorrect answer. 8.Ans. C. Only A and E can be connected to make agrammatically correct and meaningfulstatement. "Market research has shown us thatpeople are loyal to a brand not prices". So, the correct answer is option . 9.Ans. B. Only A and E can be connected to make agrammatically correct and meaningfulstatement. Anything that is a rumour canbe said to uncertain or doubtful truth. "The rumours of petrol shortage turnedout to be false". Options B and D cannot connect as thesentence ends with the verb 'make'. Itcannot be followed by the verb 'is'. So, the correct answer is option B. 10.Ans. C. A-E, B-F and C-D can be joined togetherto form a meaningful sentence. But in theoptions only A-E has been given. So, thecorrect answer is C. The correct sentences are: I)Countries are willing to do anything toavoid recession. II)The effects of afforestation onbiodiversity need to be analysed. III)The scheme seeks to ensure a toiletin all households. 11.Ans. E. C and F when joined together make ameaningful sentence but it isgrammatically incorrect. The verb thatfollows ‘does’ should be used in its baseform. The correct sentences are: 17 I)A jam-packed business trip doesn’tallow a lot of flexibility with time. II)It is scientifically proven that runningis beneficial for health. III)Traveling with co-workers is a greatchance to get to know them on a deeperlevel. 12.Ans. E. B-D and C-F can be joined to makegrammatically correct and contextuallymeaningful sentences, but thecombinations have not been provided inthe options. So, the correct option is E. The policy emphasizes on increasingfarmer’s income. We need to teach children to be gentletowards fellow citizens. 13.Ans. D. All A & F, B & D and C & E can be joinedto make grammatically correct andcontextually meaningful sentences. The correct sentences are: The problems of poverty, homelessnessand unemployment are allinterconnected. The objective of the exercise is to nurturethe imagination of children. The villagers are furious about thedecision to close the railway station. 14.Ans. B. Look around: to walk around a room,building, or place and see what is there. When followed by the preposition 'for',the context changes to somethingparticular such as 'the calculator' in thegiven sentence. So, the correct answer isoption B. Look out: to warn someone to be carefulor to be vigilant. Look up: to try to find a particular pieceof information by looking in a book oron a list, or by using a computer. Look by: look at a point next to. Look on: watch without getting involved. 15.Ans. A. The sentence implies that the admin hastaken steps to do something to theeducation system. 'Taking steps' for asystem such as education means that thesteps will be positive. Out of the givenoptions, the most appropriate option is'revamp' which means 'give new andimproved form, structure, orappearance'. 'Improved' being in past tense is inappropriate. So, the correct answer is option A. Rehearse: mentally prepare or recite. Deteriorate: become progressively worse. 16.Ans. E. The use of 'despite' indicates requirementof contrasting situations in the sentence.One is 'country remains poor', so theother one should be its richness in naturalresources. The most appropriate worddepicting the state of India i.e. rich innatural resources is 'being'. So, thecorrect answer is option E. 17.Ans. D. The blank requires to be filled with anadjective (as indicated by superlativedegree 'one of the most'). Among thegiven options, only 'overcharged' whichmeans someone or something thatcharges you more than it is mandated,can be a suitable response. So, thecorrect answer is option D. Iterative: relating to or involvingiteration, especially of a mathematical orcomputational process. Profiteer: make or seek to make anexcessive or unfair profit, especiallyillegally. Cashing: give or obtain notes or coins for(a cheque or money order). 18.Ans. A. The verb 'to be' is the fundamental verbused to indicate the existence of an entity(person, object, abstraction) or to relatean entity to its qualities orcharacteristics. In the given sentence,the officer wanted/wished to be aseafarer (a person who regularly travelsby sea; a sailor). So, the mostappropriate option is A. 19.Ans. B. The sentence mentions that in aparticular case, the proposal should berejected. Contextually, this will only befeasible if the proposal is not beneficial.So, the only word appropriate for theblank is ‘harms’. 20.Ans. B. The error is in the second part of thesentence. 18 We need to replace 'he' with 'they'. The antecedent being referred to by the pronoun is ‘leaders’ which is a plural noun. So, the use of singular pronoun ‘he’ will be incorrect. So, the correct answer is option B. 21.Ans. C. The error is in the third part of thesentence. We need to remove 'yet'. The word"although" starts a two-clause statement.The word "although" already includes themeaning "but/yet" for the second clause.So adding "but/yet" will be redundant. So, the correct answer is option C. 22.Ans. D. The error is in the fourth part of thesentence. We need to replace ' flexible' (adjective)with 'flexibility' (noun). We need a nounto maintain a parallel structure. So, the correct answer is option D. 23.Ans. B. The error is in the second part of thesentence. We need to replace 'have' with 'has'. Thesubject ‘country’ is singular, so we needsingular auxiliary verb ‘has’ in place ofplural form ‘have’. So, the correct answer is option B. 24.Ans. A. The error is in the first part of thesentence. We need to replace 'have' with 'having'. So, the correct answer is option A. 25.Ans. E. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. So, the correct answer is option E. 26.Ans. B. The most appropriate word is ‘Faults’. So, the correct answer is option B. 27.Ans. E. The most appropriate word is ‘Benefits’. So, the correct answer is option E. 28.Ans. A. The most appropriate word is ‘Instantaneous’. So, the correct answer is option A. 29.Ans. C. The most appropriate word is ‘Transform’. So, the correct answer is option C. 30.Ans. D. The most appropriate word is ‘Incremental’. So, the correct answer is option D. 31.Ans. A. 15 × 0.5 + 0.5 = 8 8 × 1 + 1 = 9 9 × 1.5 + 1.5 = 15 15 × 2 + 2 = 32 32 × 2.5 + 2.5 = 82.5 32.Ans. A. The pattern of the series is: 33.Ans. E. 222 ÷ 2 - 1 = 110 110 ÷ 2 - 1 = 54 54 ÷ 2 - 1 = 26 26 ÷ 2 - 1 = 12 34.Ans. C. The pattern of the series is: 2 × 0.5 = 1 1 × 1 = 1 1 × 1.5 = 1.5 1.5 × 2 = 3 3 × 2.5 = 7.5 35.Ans. C. 26 = 33 – 1, 63 = 43 – 1, 124 = 53 – 1, 215 = 63 – 1, 342 = 73 – 1 36.Ans. A. A)(5x + 2y = 31) × 3 B)(3x + 7y = 36) × 5 15x + 6y = 93 ..... (i) 15x+35y= 180 .... (ii) On solving both equations, we get x = 5 and y = 3 so, X > Y 37.Ans. D. A)x2 – 7x + 12 = 0 ⇒x(x – 4) – 3(x – 4) = 0 ⇒(x – 4)(x – 3) = 0 So, x = 3, 4 B ) y2 – 9y + 20 = 0 ⇒y(y – 5) – 4(x – 5) = 0 ⇒(y – 5)(y – 4) = 0 So, y= 4, 5 Hence, X ≤ Y 38.Ans. E. A)(x + 1)2 = 122 19 ⇒(x + 1)2 – 122 = 0 ⇒(x + 1 – 12)(x + 1 + 12) = 0 ⇒(x – 11)(x + 13) = 0 x = 11, –13 B)y2 + 2y – 143 = 0 ⇒y2 + 13y – 11y – 143 = 0 ⇒y(y + 13) – 11(y + 13) = 0 ⇒(y + 13)(y – 11) = 0 y = 11, – 13 So, no relation can be established. 39.Ans. C. 6x2 + 5x + 1 = 0 ⇒6x2 + (3 + 2)x + 1 = 0 ⇒3x(2x + 1) + (2x + 1) = 0 ⇒(3x + 1)(2x + 1) = 0 ⇒x = –1/3, –1/2 4y2 + 4y + 1 = 0 ⇒4y2 + (2 + 2)y + 1 = 0 ⇒(2y + 1)2 = 0 ⇒y = –1/2 So, X ≥ Y 40.Ans. C. x2 – 16x + 64 = 0 ⇒(x – 8)2 =0 ⇒x = 8 Y2 = 64 ⇒Y = ± 8 So, X ≥ Y 41.Ans. B. Day Male Female Total Friday 40 60 100 Saturday 70 50 120 Sunday 100 80 180 Number of female visitors on Tuesday = 50 + 1/5th of 50 = 50 + 10 = 60 Number of male visitors on Tuesday = (11/6) × 60 = 110 Hence, the total number of visitors on Tuesday = 60 + 110 = 170. 42.Ans. D. Day Male Female Total Friday 40 60 100 Saturday 70 50 120 Sunday 100 80 180 The total number of male visitors on the given 3 days together = 40 + 70 + 100 = 210. 43.Ans. D. Day Male Female Total Friday 40 60 100 Saturday 70 50 120 Sunday 100 80 180 Let cost of 1 adult’s ticket = Rs. 2x, then cost of 1 child’s ticket = Rs. x According to question (35% of 120)× 2x + (65% of 120) × x = 8100 ⇒84x + 78x = 8100 ⇒x = 8100/162 = 50 Hence, cost of 1 adult’s ticket = Rs. 2x =2× Rs. 50 = Rs.100. 44.Ans. C. Day Male Female Total Friday 40 60 100 Saturday 70 50 120 Sunday 100 80 180 Required central angle = (45/100) × 360° = 162°. 45.Ans. E. Day Male Female Total Friday 40 60 100 Saturday 70 50 120 Sunday 100 80 180 Required percentage = (60/80) × 100 = 75%. 46.Ans. B. 8.02 – (? – 9.01) + (10.92)2 = 120 ⇒8 – ? + 9 + (11)2 = 120 ⇒8 – ? + 9 + 121 = 120 ⇒? = 138 – 120 ⇒? = 18 47.Ans. B. ? = 14 × 3 + 200 ⇒? = 42 + 200 ⇒? = 242 48.Ans. C. 20 49.Ans. A. 50.Ans. C. 51.Ans. D. Ratio of the equivalent capitals of A, Band C for 1 month = 600 × 12 : 900 × 5 : 300 × 7 = 24 :15 : 7 According to question 7 ≡ Rs. 3500 ⇒1 ≡ Rs. 500 The total profit at the end of year = 24 +15 + 7 = 46 ≡ 46 × Rs. 500 = Rs. 23000 52.Ans. B. Given, selling price of B = 1.20 × costprice of B ⇒Cost price of B = 3600 ÷ 1.20 =Rs.3000 According to question, Cost Price of A = 2 × Cost price of B Hence, the cost price of A = 2 × Rs.3000= Rs.6000. 53.Ans. C. Let the length of Train A be L meters, then According to question, = 20 ⇒L = 300 m ∴ Length of train A is 300 m So, length of train B = 300 – 30 m = 270 meters Speed of train B = 15 + 3 = 18 m/s When B crosses a 270 m long platform, Time = seconds = 30 seconds Hence, the required time = 30 seconds. 54.Ans. D. Let ratio of speed of a boat in still waterto speed of the current is 10x : x, then ⇒18D = 33D – 33 × 45 ⇒15D = 33 × 45 ⇒D = 99 55.Ans. D. According to the question: Present age of A and C: A + C = 40 ............(i) After 4 years, sum of ages of A and B will be 16 years more than the sum of the present ages of B and C. A + 4 + B + 4 = B + C + 16 A - C = 8 ............(ii) On solving eq(i) and eq(ii). 2A = 48 A = 24 Then, the present age of C: 24 + C = 40 C = 16 Years 56.Ans. B. By MDW formula, Total work = 48× 40 = 1920 units Now, 1920 = 64 × X + (64 + 32) × (50/3) ⇒1920 = 64X + 1600 ⇒64X = 320 ⇒X = 5 57.Ans. B. Let r meter be the radius of circular fieldC, then Area of circular field C × 10 = 3465 ⇒Πr2 × 10 = 3465 ⇒r2 = ⇒r = m Side of square field S = 2 × r = 21m Perimeter of square field = 4 × 21 = 84meters 58.Ans. C. 21 Let the ages of A and B be 9X and 11X, then According to the question: ⇒72X + 80 = 77X + 70 ⇒X = 2 Hence, the present age of B = 11X + 4 =22 + 4 = 26 years 59.Ans. B. Let CP of the Article 100x Rs. So SP of first Article at 12% gain= 112xRs. And SP of second Article at 18% gain =118x Rs. ATQ, 118x – 112x= 90 6x = 90 X= 15 So CP of the Article = 100x =1500 Rs. 60.Ans. A. Required average = (190 + 150 + 200) ÷ 3 = 540 ÷ 3 = 180 61.Ans. B. Required ratio = 50 + 70: 200 = 120: 200 = 3: 5 62.Ans. A. Number of females in town B whose ages are below and equals to 40 years = 210 × 0.60 = 126 Number of females in town D whose ages are below and equals to 40 years = 200 × 0.40 = 80 Required difference = 126 – 80 = 46 63.Ans. D. Required percentage = × 100 = 5% 64.Ans. A. Total males and females in town E = 1.10 × 240 = 264 Number of males and females whose ages are above 40 years = 1.20 × 110 = 132 Required answer = 264 – 132 = 132 65.Ans. C. Let the age of A be x years and age of Bbe y years, A.T.Q, = 6A + 12 = 5B 6A – 5B = - 12 ---------- (i) = 7A + 56 = 6B + 36 7A – 6B = - 20 ----------- (ii) On solving eq. (i) and (ii), we get A = 28 and B = 36 66.Ans. B. 22 67.Ans. A. 68.Ans. D. 69.Ans. C. 70.Ans. B. 71.Ans. A. 72.Ans. A. 73.Ans. E. 74.Ans. C. 75.Ans. B. 76.Ans. D. 77.Ans. E. 78.Ans. D. 79.Ans. E. 80.Ans. A. 23 81.Ans. E. 82.Ans. D. 83.Ans. C. 84.Ans. B. 85.Ans. D. 86.Ans. B. I.Only a few telegrams are mobiles. -- Allmobile are telegram also include a casewhere mobile and telegram are overlapping, so the stated conclusion only a few telegram are mobile is wrong here as it means that some telegram are mobile and some telegram are not mobile. II.Some stamps are telegrams. -- Thiscase has explained by the diagramclearly. 87.Ans. E. 88.Ans. C. Eight persons – Arushi, Bubbly, Charan,Dinkar, Edward, Fancy, Gani and Hari 1)A family of three generations such thatthere are three females and two marriedcouples in the family. 2)Bubbly is grandmother of Gani who isnephew of Dinkar. Charan’s sister – in – law is mother ofGani. Gani’s mother doesn’t have any siblings. 3)Arushi is father – in – law of Fancy whois mother of two children. Hari is an unmarried female. Hence, Fancy is mother of Gani and Hari. 4)There are three females and twomarried couple in the family. Hence, Dinkar and Charan are brothers ofEdward. Draw the family tree using followingnotations: 24 Hence, Hari is granddaughter of Arushi. 89.Ans. D. Eight persons – Arushi, Bubbly, Charan,Dinkar, Edward, Fancy, Gani and Hari 1)A family of three generations such thatthere are three females and two marriedcouples in the family. 2)Bubbly is grandmother of Gani who isnephew of Dinkar. Charan’s sister – in – law is mother ofGani. Gani’s mother doesn’t have any siblings. 3)Arushi is father – in – law of Fancy whois mother of two children. Hari is an unmarried female. Hence, Fancy is mother of Gani and Hari. 4)There are three females and twomarried couple in the family. Hence, Dinkar and Charan are brothers ofEdward. Draw the family tree using followingnotations: Hence, Dinkar is uncle of Hari. 90.Ans. D. Eight persons – Arushi, Bubbly, Charan,Dinkar, Edward, Fancy, Gani and Hari 1)A family of three generations such thatthere are three females and two marriedcouples in the family. 2)Bubbly is grandmother of Gani who isnephew of Dinkar. Charan’s sister – in – law is mother ofGani. Gani’s mother doesn’t have any siblings. 3)Arushi is father – in – law of Fancy whois mother of two children. Hari is an unmarried female. Hence, Fancy is mother of Gani and Hari. 4)There are three females and twomarried couple in the family. Hence, Dinkar and Charan are brothers ofEdward. Draw the family tree using followingnotations: Hence, Arushi has three children. 91.Ans. C. Eight persons – Arushi, Bubbly, Charan,Dinkar, Edward, Fancy, Gani and Hari 1)A family of three generations such thatthere are three females and two marriedcouples in the family. 2)Bubbly is grandmother of Gani who isnephew of Dinkar. Charan’s sister – in – law is mother ofGani. Gani’s mother doesn’t have any siblings. 3)Arushi is father – in – law of Fancy whois mother of two children. Hari is an unmarried female. Hence, Fancy is mother of Gani and Hari. 4)There are three females and twomarried couple in the family. Hence, Dinkar and Charan are brothers ofEdward. 25 Draw the family tree using following notations: Hence, Fancy is aunt of Vani. 92.Ans. A. •Q lives on an even-numbered floor. •Only two people live between the floorson which Q and V live.(There will be 3cases: Q-6th floor, V- 3rd floor; Q- 4thfloor, V-1st floor; Q- 2nd floor, V- 5thfloor) •S lives on a floor immediately above thefloor on which R lives. •S does not live on an odd-numberedfloor.( S and R will get their positions inall the three cases) •P does not live on a floor which isimmediately above or immediately belowthe floor on which T lives. (First two caseseliminated) •P does not live on the lowermost floor,i.e., floor no. 1. From the given conditions, we canconclude: Hence R and S live on the floors exactly between the floors on which Q and V live. 93.Ans. D. •Q lives on an even-numbered floor. •Only two people live between the floorson which Q and V live.(There will be 3cases: Q-6th floor, V- 3rd floor; Q- 4thfloor, V-1st floor; Q- 2nd floor, V- 5thfloor) •S lives on a floor immediately above thefloor on which R lives. •S does not live on an odd-numberedfloor.( S and R will get their positions inall the three cases) •P does not live on a floor which isimmediately above or immediately belowthe floor on which T lives. (First two caseseliminated) •P does not live on the lowermost floor,i.e., floor no. 1. From the given conditions, we canconclude: Hence V lives on the 5th floor. 94.Ans. C. •Q lives on an even-numbered floor. •Only two people live between the floorson which Q and V live.(There will be 3cases: Q-6th floor, V- 3rd floor; Q- 4thfloor, V-1st floor; Q- 2nd floor, V- 5thfloor) •S lives on a floor immediately above thefloor on which R lives. •S does not live on an odd-numberedfloor.( S and R will get their positions inall the three cases) •P does not live on a floor which isimmediately above or immediately belowthe floor on which T lives. (First two caseseliminated) •P does not live on the lowermost floor,i.e., floor no. 1. From the given conditions, we canconclude: 26 Hence T lives on the first floor. 95.Ans. A. •Q lives on an even-numbered floor. •Only two people live between the floorson which Q and V live.(There will be 3cases: Q-6th floor, V- 3rd floor; Q- 4thfloor, V-1st floor; Q- 2nd floor, V- 5thfloor) •S lives on a floor immediately above thefloor on which R lives. •S does not live on an odd-numberedfloor.( S and R will get their positions inall the three cases) •P does not live on a floor which isimmediately above or immediately belowthe floor on which T lives. (First two caseseliminated) •P does not live on the lowermost floor,i.e., floor no. 1. From the given conditions, we canconclude: Hence P lives on top floor (6th floor) hence no one lives above the floor on which P live. 96.Ans. B. S N E 7 R % F 9 D 6 # G I $ 4 F H * 3 10L 5 A @ 11 B Y & Z There are two such consonants = N andG Therefore, Option 'B' is the correctanswer. 97.Ans. D. There are three such consonants = R, H and Y Therefore, Option 'D' is the correct answer. 98.Ans. A. Left of left = 16 – 8 = 8th from the left 8th character from the left = 9 Therefore, Option 'A' is the correctanswer. 99.Ans. B. 100.Ans. B. Total number of students = (Position ofAndrew from left + Position of Andrewfrom right) – 1 Total number of students = (32 + 41) –1 = 72



  • Please register to get free study material